Privacy policy and disclaimer

Personal data processing

De Helfterkamp processes your personal data when you use De Helfterkamp’s services, or supply De Helfterkamp with the personal data by filling out the contact or the booking form, or by contacting us by email or telephone. De Helfterkamp processes the following personal data collected through the website (forms):

  • First name and surname
  • Address: street, house name or number, postcode and city
  • Contact details: phone number and email address
  • Date of birth and country of residence

Why De Helfterkamp needs personal data

De Helfterkamp processes your personal data to be able to contact you by phone if requested, and/or to write to you (by email or post) if you are not reachable by phone. In addition, De Helfterkamp processes your personal data in order to fulfil their contract for services, such as a booking of a camping pitch or accommodation.

How long De Helfterkamp keeps personal data

At the latest, your stored, personal data will be cleared and deleted 10 years after completion of the contract. In the case of a maintenance agreement your data will be stored for the duration of the agreement and will be deleted within 10 years after the agreement ends.

Sharing data

De Helfterkamp does not share your personal data with third parties, except as necessary for legal, accounting and regulatory purposes.

Tracking website traffic

The De Helfterkamp website tracks general visitor data, including the time of the website visit and data your browser sends. This data is used to analyse website usage and traffic.

De Helfterkamp uses this information to improve the website. This data is anonymous.

Google Analytics

De Helfterkamp uses Google Analytics to track how visitors use the website and the effectiveness of De Helfterkamp’s Adwords-campaigns. Google Analytics’ settings provide that IP addresses are anonymised. The collected information is transferred to Google and stored by them on servers in the United States. You can find the privacy policy of Google Analytics here.

Google uses this information to track how our website is used, to provide De Helfterkamp with reports about the website and to provide De Helfterkamp’s advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google can share this information with third parties if Google is legally obligated to, or if these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. De Helfterkamp has no influence over this. De Helfterkamp has not given Google permission to use the Analytics information they collect for other Google services.

Accessing, changing or deleting data

You have the right to access, change or delete your personal data. You can submit a request to access, change or delete your data to info@helfterkamp.nl. De Helfterkamp will respond to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks.

You have the right to submit a request to correct data. If the request concerns information provided by a party other than yourself, De Helfterkamp is only obligated to correct the data if that party confirms in writing that they provided incorrect information.

If you do not receive a response to a request to access, correct or delete data, you can submit a complaint to the director of De Helfterkamp according to De Helfterkamp’s complaints policy. In addition you can ask the Dutch Data Protection Authority to assist you (PO Box 93.374, 2509 AJ The Hague / www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en).

Security and SSL certificates

De Helfterkamp takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and has taken suitable steps to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unauthorised changes. The De Helfterkamp website makes use of an SSL certificate to help ensure that your personal data does not end up in the wrong hands.

If you feel that your personal data is not secure or that there are signs of misuse, or if you would like to receive more information about the security of the information collected by De Helfterkamp, do please contact De Helfterkamp at info@helfterkamp.nl.

Contact

You can reach De Helfterkamp at:

Address: Gortelseweg 24, 8171 RA Vaassen, The Netherlands
Phone number: +31 (0)578-57 18 39
Email address: info@helfterkamp.nl

Quality marks that we are proud of